Regulatory & Privacy Statement

Regulatory Statement

Chase Buckingham PLC is authorised to conduct investment business under the Financial Services & Markets Act 2000 and is authorised and regulated by the Financial Services Authority. The Financial Services Authority does not regulate taxation advice and finance. Firm Registration Number 195271.

Privacy Statement

The following policy statement details the use of the information collected from you (either from the initial enquiry or from subsequent communications) and the safeguards that we will provide as to the use of this information. All information you provide is subject to the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”). By providing Chase Buckingham PLC with information you consent to us or any company associated with us (such companies include, for the avoidance of doubt, Bankhall Investment Associates Limited and any member of its group and/or companies, persons or entities of any nature whatsoever with which it is associated or allied from time to time), processing, both manually and by electronic means, your personal data for the purposes of providing advice, administration and management.

“Processing” includes obtaining, recording or holding information or data, transferring it to other companies associated with us, product providers, the FCA or any other statutory, governmental or regulatory body for legitimate purposes including where relevant to solicitors and/or other debt collection agencies for debt collection purposes and carrying out operations on the information or data.

We may also contact you or pass your details to other companies associated with us to contact you (including telephone) with details of any other similar products, promotions, or for related marketing purposes in which we think you may be interested. The information provided may also contain sensitive personal data for the purposes of the Act, being information as to your physical or mental health or condition; the commission or alleged commission of any offence by you; ant proceedings for an offence committed or alleged to have been committed by you, including the outcome or sentence in such proceedings; or your membership of a Trade Union. Your consent to us or any company associated with us will be required before we process such sensitive personal data.

If at any time you wish us or any company associated with us to cease processing your personal data or sensitive personal data, or contacting you for marketing purposes, please contact The Data Protection Officer on 01202-848123 or in writing at Chase Buckingham PLC, Long Close Farm, Wimborne Road, Wimborne, Dorset, BH21 1NR.

You may be assured that we and any company associated with us will treat all personal data and sensitive personal data as confidential and will not process it other than for legitimate purposes. Steps will be taken to ensure that the information is accurate, kept up to date and not kept for longer than is necessary. Measures will also be taken to safeguard against unauthorised or unlawful processing and accidental loss or destruction or damage to the data.

Subject to certain exceptions, you are entitled to have access to your personal and sensitive data held by us. You may be charged a fee (subject to the statutory maximum) for supplying you with such data.